The 56th Annual Grammy Awards was the party to watch last night, which was kicked off by an electric performance by Beyoncé and Jay-Z and ended in an overall splendid night with Daft Punk taking the Album of the Year and Record of the Year. Highlights from the night include Macklemore & Ryan Lewis beating out Kendrick Lamar for Best Rap Album, great performances from Daft Punk, Stevie Wonder, Kendrick Lamar and John Legend, and a certain fast-food chain commenting on Pharrell’s remarkable hat. Make sure to check out the winners of the night below.

THE 56TH ANNUAL
GRAMMY AWARDS WINNERS

ALBUM OF THE YEAR:
DAFT PUNK, RANDOM ACCESS MEMORIES (JULIAN CASABLANCAS, DJ FALCON, TODD EDWARDS, CHILLY GONZALES, GIORGIO MORODER, PANDA BEAR, NILE RODGERS, PAUL WILLIAMS & PHARRELL WILLIAMS, FEATURED ARTISTS; THOMAS BANGALTER, JULIAN CASABLANCAS, GUY-MANUEL DE HOMEM-CHRISTO, DJ FALCON & TODD EDWARDS, PRODUCERS; PETER FRANCO, MICK GUZAUSKI, FLORIAN LAGATTA, GUILLAUME LE BRAZ & DANIEL LERNER, ENGINEERS/MIXERS; ANTOINE “CHAB” CHABERT & BOB LUDWIG, MASTERING ENGINEERS)

RECORD OF THE YEAR:
DAFT PUNK, “GET LUCKY” (THOMAS BANGALTER & GUY-MANUEL DE HOMEM-CHRISTO, PRODUCERS; PETER FRANCO, MICK GUZAUSKI, FLORIAN LAGATTA & DANIEL LERNER, ENGINEERS/MIXERS; ANTOINE “CHAB” CHABERT & BOB LUDWIG, MASTERING ENGINEERS)

SONG OF THE YEAR:
LORDE, “ROYALS” (JOEL LITTLE & ELLA YELICH O’CONNOR, SONGWRITERS)

BEST COUNTRY ABUM:
KACEY MUSGRAVES, SAME TRAILER DIFFERENT PARK

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM:
BRUNO MARS, UNORTHODOX JUKEBOX

BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION:
JAY Z FEATURING JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE, “HOLY GRAIL”

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE: LORDE, “ROYALS”

BEST ROCK SONG: DAVE GROHL, PAUL MCCARTNEY, KRIST NOVOSELIC, AND PAT SMEAR, “CUT ME SOME SLACK”

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE:
DAFT PUNK FEATURING PHARRELL WILLIAMS AND NILE RODGERS, “GET LUCKY”

BEST NEW ARTIST:
MACKLEMORE AND RYAN LEWIS

BEST ROCK ALBUM:
LED ZEPPELIN, CELEBRATION DAY

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE:
BLACK SABBATH, “GOD IS DEAD?”

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL:
PHARRELL WILLIAMS

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM:
VAMPIRE WEEKEND, MODERN VAMPIRES OF THE CITY

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE:
IMAGINE DRAGONS, “RADIOACTIVE”

BEST COUNTRY SONG:
KACEY MUSGRAVES, “MERRY GO ‘ROUND” (SHANE MCANALLY, KACEY MUSGRAVES AND JOSH OSBORNE)

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE:
DARIUS RUCKER, “WAGON WHEEL”

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE:
THE CIVIL WARS, “FROM THIS VALLEY”

BEST MUSIC FILM:
PAUL MCCARTNEY, LIVE KISSES (JONAS ÅKERLUND, VIDEO DIRECTOR; VIOLAINE ETIENNE, ARON LEVINE AND SCOTT RODGER, VIDEO PRODUCERS)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO:
JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE FEATURING JAY Z, “SUIT AND TIE” (DAVID FINCHER, VIDEO DIRECTOR; TIMORY KING, VIDEO PRODUCER)

BEST BLUES ALBUM:
BEN HARPER WITH CHARLIE MUSSELWHITE, GET UP!

BEST RANDB ALBUM:
ALICIA KEYS, GIRL ON FIRE

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM:
RIHANNA, UNAPOLOGETIC

BEST RANDB SONG:
JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE, “PUSHER LOVE GIRL” (JAMES FAUNTLEROY, JEROME HARMON, TIMOTHY MOSLEY AND JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE, SONGWRITERS)

BEST TRADITIONAL RANDB PERFORMANCE: GARY CLARK, JR., “PLEASE COME HOME”

BEST RANDB PERFORMANCE:
SNARKY PUPPY WITH LALAH HATHAWAY, “SOMETHING”

BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM:
HERB ALPERT, STEPPIN’ OUT

BEST DANCE RECORDING:
ZEDD FEATURING FOXES, “CLARITY”

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM:
DAFT PUNK, RANDOM ACCESS MEMORIES

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE:
MACKLEMORE AND RYAN LEWIS FEATURING WANZ, “THRIFT SHOP”

BEST RAP SONG:
MACKLEMORE AND RYAN LEWIS FEATURING WANZ, “THRIFT SHOP” (BEN HAGGERTY AND RYAN LEWIS, SONGWRITERS)

BEST RAP ALBUM:
MACKLEMORE AND RYAN LEWIS, THE HEIST

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM:
MICHAEL BUBLÉ, TO BE LOVED

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM:
LAURA SULLIVAN, LOVE’S RIVER

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO:
WAYNE SHORTER, “ORBITS”

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM:
GREGORY PORTER, LIQUID SPIRIT

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM:
TERRI LYNE CARRINGTON, MONEY JUNGLE: PROVOCATIVE IN BLUE

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM:
RANDY BRECKER, WLODEK PAWLIK TRIO AND KALISZ PHILHARMONIC, NIGHT IN CALISIA

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM:
PAQUITO D’RIVERA AND TRIO CORRENTE, SONG FOR MAURA

BEST GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE:
TASHA COBBS, BREAK EVERY CHAIN

BEST GOSPEL SONG:
TYE TRIBBETT, “IF HE DID IT BEFORE . . . SAME GOD”

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC SONG:
MANDISA, “OVERCOMER” (DAVID GARCIA, BEN GLOVER AND CHRISTOPHER STEVENS, SONGWRITERS)

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM:
TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM:
MANDISA, OVERCOMER

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM:
DRACO ROSA, VIDA

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM:
LA SANTA CECILIA, TREINTA DÍAS

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO): MARIACHI DIVAS DE CINDY SHEA, A MI MANERA

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM:PACIFIC MAMBO ORCHESTRA, PACIFIC MAMBO ORCHESTRA

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG:
STEVE MARTIN AND EDIE BRICKELL, “LOVE HAS COME FOR YOU” (EDIE BRICKELL AND STEVE MARTIN, SONGWRITERS)

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM:
EMMYLOU HARRIS AND RODNEY CROWELL, OLD YELLOW MOON

BEST REGGAE ALBUM:
ZIGGY MARLEY, ZIGGY MARLEY IN CONCERT

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM:GIPSY KINGS, SAVOR FLAMENCO (TIE)

LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO, LIVE: SINGING FOR PEACE AROUND THE WORLD (TIE)

BEST FOLK ALBUM:
GUY CLARK, MY FAVORITE PICTURE OF YOU

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM:
JENNIFER GASOI, THROW A PENNY IN THE WISHING WELL

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS AND STORYTELLING):
STEPHEN COLBERT, AMERICA AGAIN: RE-BECOMING THE GREATNESS WE NEVER WEREN’T

BEST COMEDY ALBUM:
KATHY GRIFFIN, CALM DOWN GURRL

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM:
KINKY BOOTS

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA:
SOUND CITY: REAL TO REEL

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA:
SKYFALL, THOMAS NEWMAN, COMPOSER

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA: ADELE, “SKYFALL” (ADELE ADKINS AND PAUL EPWORTH, SONGWRITERS)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION:
THE CLARE FISCHER ORCHESTRA, “PENSAMIENTOS FOR SOLO ALTO SAXOPHONE AND CHAMBER ORCHESTRA” (CLARE FISCHER, COMPOSER)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT:
GORDON GOODWIN’S BIG PHAT BAND, “ON GREEN DOLPHIN STREET” (GORDON GOODWIN, ARRANGER)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALIST(S):
BOBBY MCFERRIN AND ESPERANZA SPALDING, “SWING LOW” (GIL GOLDSTEIN, ARRANGER)

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE:
RECKLESS KELLY, LONG NIGHT MOON (SARAH DODDS AND SHAUNA DODDS, ART DIRECTORS)

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE:
PAUL MCCARTNEY AND WINGS, WINGS OVER AMERICA (DELUXE EDITION) (SIMON EARITH AND JAMES MUSGRAVE, ART DIRECTORS)

BEST ALBUM NOTES:
JOHN COLTRANE, AFRO BLUE IMPRESSIONS (REMASTERED AND EXPANDED) (NEIL TESSER, ALBUM NOTES WRITER)

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM:THE ROLLING STONES, CHARLIE IS MY DARLING – IRELAND 1965 (TERI LANDI, ANDREW LOOG OLDHAM AND STEVE ROSENTHAL, COMPILATION PRODUCERS; BOB LUDWIG, MASTERING ENGINEER) (TIE)

BILL WITHERS, THE COMPLETE SUSSEX AND COLUMBIA ALBUMS (LEO SACKS, COMPILATION PRODUCER; JOSEPH M. PALMACCIO, TOM RUFF AND MARK WILDER, MASTERING ENGINEERS)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL:
DAFT PUNK, RANDOM ACCESS MEMORIES (PETER FRANCO, MICK GUZAUSKI, FLORIAN LAGATTA AND DANIEL LERNER, ENGINEERS; BOB LUDWIG, MASTERING ENGINEER)

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL:
LANA DEL REY, “SUMMERTIME SADNESS (CEDRIC GERVAIS REMIX) (CEDRIC GERVAIS, REMIXER)

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM:
PAUL MCCARTNEY, LIVE KISSES (AL SCHMITT, SURROUND MIX ENGINEER; TOMMY LIPUMA, SURROUND PRODUCER)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL:DAWN UPSHAW, MARIA SCHNEIDER, AUSTRALIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA AND ST. PAUL CHAMBER ORCHESTRA, WINTER MORNING WALKS (DAVID FROST, BRIAN LOSCH AND TIM MARTYN, ENGINEERS; TIM MARTYN, MASTERING ENGINEER)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL:
DAVID FROST

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE:MINNESOTA ORCHESTRA, SIBELIUS: SYMPHONIES NOS. 1 AND 4 (OSMO VÄNSKÄ, CONDUCTOR)

BEST OPERA RECORDING:THE METROPOLITAN OPERA ORCHESTRA; THE METROPOLITAN OPERA CHORUS,ADÈS: THE TEMPEST (THOMAS ADÈS, CONDUCTOR; SIMON KEENLYSIDE, ISABEL LEONARD, AUDREY LUNA AND ALAN OKE; LUISA BRICETTI AND VICTORIA WARIVONCHICK, PRODUCERS)

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE:TUI HIRV AND RAINER VILU; ESTONIAN PHILHARMONIC CHAMBER CHOIR; SINFONIETTA RIGA AND TALLINN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA; LATVIAN RADIO CHOIR AND VOX CLAMANTIS, PÄRT: ADAM’S LAMENT (TÕNU KALJUSTE, CONDUCTOR)

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE:BRAD WELLS AND ROOMFUL OFTEETH, ROOMFUL OF TEETH

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO:
ALBANY SYMPHONY, CORIGLIANO: CONJURER – CONCERTO FOR PERCUSSIONIST AND STRING ORCHESTRA (EVELYN GLENNIE; DAVID ALAN MILLER, CONDUCTOR)

BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLO:
MARIA SCHNEIDER; JAY ANDERSON, FRANK KIMBROUGH AND SCOTT ROBINSON; AUSTRALIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA AND ST. PAUL CHAMBER ORCHESTRA, WINTER MORNING WALKS (DAWN UPSHAW)

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM:
HINDEMITH: VIOLINKONZERT; SYMPHONIC METAMORPHOSIS; KONZERTMUSIK, CHRISTOPH ESCHENBACH, CONDUCTOR

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION:SCHNEIDER, MARIA: WINTER MORNING WALKSMARIA SCHNEIDER, COMPOSER (DAWN UPSHAW, JAY ANDERSON, FRANK KIMBROUGH, SCOTT ROBINSON AND AUSTRALIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA)